Inyo County Elections

What’s on the Ballot

Primary and General Elections

What’s on your ballot is determined by where you live and are registered to vote. Examples of your ballot and other important voting information can be viewed 40 days before every election.

Offices and Measures in the November 2022 Election

A list of all candidates that filed for office can be found at the bottom of this page.

State and local ballot measures

Offices up for election in the Nov. 8, 2022 General Election

State Voter-nominated Offices

State Nonpartisan offices

Local offices

County Offices

Top two candidates from local countywide Primary Election where more than two candidates filed, but no candidate received more than 50% of the vote. All other candidates are listed in table at the bottom of this page.

Municipal

Board of Education

School Districts

Hospital Districts

Resources Districts

Community Services Districts

Fire Districts

Sanitary Districts

If there are not more candidates than positions to be elected at the close of the Nomination Period for each of the local district Board seats above, the process may bypass the ballot and may be Elected by Appointment by the Board of Supervisors. Contests that received more Candidates than available seats will be on the ballot and are highlighted above and indicated by an asterisk (*).

List of Candidates that filed for local offices for the November 2022 General Election.
The filing period has closed for all districts.

DistrictNAMEPhone NumberEmail Address
*Big Pine Unified School DistrictAdelina Rico760-920-1611pitarico@msn.com
*Big Pine Unified School DistrictKami Bayer760-920-8172bayer.kami@gmail.com
*Big Pine Unified School DistrictAngela R. Eddy760-920-9813mono1paiute@gmail.com
*Big Pine Unified School DistrictAlfred Patterson760-920-4779 
*Bishop Unified School DistrictClaudia Moya-Tanner Ph.D.805-698-6345cmoya-tanner@bishopschools.org
*Bishop Unified School DistrictJamie Morley760-920-1885morals57@yahoo.com
*Bishop Unified School DistrictJim Liles760-258-1001jim@thesacredcalendar.com
*Bishop Unified School DistrictJoshua R. Nicholson760-937-4573joshuanicholsonbuhs@gmail.com
*Bishop Unified School DistrictGail Sue Wallace760-920-1262ososue1955@gmail.com
*Bishop Unified School DistrictToni Huff760-920-7865tabatsibui@yahoo.com
*Bishop Unified School DistrictEarl Lent III760-920-2107earl.lent@yahoo.com
*Bishop Unified School DistrictVirginia Figueroa760-937-0773virfigueroah@gmail.com
*Bishop Unified School DistrictAmbroshia Nalinlae Stone760-920-4958ambroshiastone@yahoo.com
Death Valley Unified School DistrictTeresa (Terri) Stevenson760-852-4201tecopaterri@yahoo.com
Death Valley Unified School DistrictColleen A. Buck760-852-1022 
Death Valley Unified School DistrictDebra A. Watterson760-786-2700debwatterson386@gmail.com
*Lone Pine Unified School DistrictScott Allen760-264-3092scallen0401@yahoo.com
*Lone Pine Unified School DistrictLeigh A. Miller760-614-0061dlhdmiller@yahoo.com
*Lone Pine Unified School DistrictRachel M. Yourgules805-551-1332rachelheartsup@aol.com
*Lone Pine Unified School DistrictScott William Kemp530-400-6448scottwkemp@hotmail.com
*Lone Pine Unified School DistrictKrista L. McKray-Sullivan760-920-0744kristasullivan@aol.com
*Owens Valley Unified School DistrictJoey Peterson760-878-8147jpetersoninyo@gmail.com
*Owens Valley Unified School DistrictNina Weisman805-368-5361ninaweisman@hotmail.com
*Owens Valley Unified School DistrictAllie Whisler661-331-0654alliewhisler@gmail.com
*Owens Valley Unified School DistrictAlisa M. Lynch760-878-8334alisalynch@yahoo.com
Owens Valley Unified School District (2-year term)Becky S. Taylor760-937-4114beckybst@gmail.com
Round Valley Elementary School DistrictJeff Perry760-872-3680jperry193@yahoo.com
Round Valley Elementary School DistrictEdwardo V. Sandoval760-792-1248ev30827@gmail.com
*Trona Joint Unified School DistrictPriscilla R. Benadom  
*Trona Joint Unified School DistrictSkylar Wayne Mccullar  
*Trona Joint Unified School DistrictVictoria Flores760-382-4733vickiflores760@gmail.com
*Trona Joint Unified School DistrictShannon Nichole Stephens  
*Trona Joint Unified School DistrictCathy Heseman760-372-4874cathyjch50@gmail.com
Inyo County Board of Education – Area 1Joseph Profita760-873-9225joeprofita@gmail.com
Inyo County Board of Education – Area 3George Lozito760-937-6405georgelozito@gmail.com
Inyo County Board of Education – Area 5Christopher Langley760-937-1189lonepinemovies@aol.com
*Kern Community College DistrictJennifer May Slayton559-300-2757jenslayton@outlook.com
*Kern Community College DistrictChristina Scrivner661-565-5553cascrivner@icloud.com
Northern Inyo Healthcare DistrictJean Turner760-873-4740jean.turner@nih.org
Northern Inyo Healthcare DistrictMelissa Best-Baker760-920-1132onebuzymama@yahoo.com
Southern Inyo Healthcare DistrictBruce J. Branson760-614-0286bjbranson48@gmail.com
Southern Inyo Healthcare DistrictJaqueline Dee Hickman760-937-4233jaquehickman@yahoo.com
Big Pine Community Services DistrictJeri F. Stout760-938-2677jeristout123@gmail.com
Big Pine Community Services DistrictBryanna Vaughan bryanna.vaughan@bigpinecsd.com
Darwin Community Services DistrictJames Hunolt760-876-1098jimhunolt@hughes.net
Darwin Community Services DistrictMichael Laemmle760-876-5065laemmleme@gmail.com
Darwin Community Services DistrictRuth Tallent760-876-1859rtallent707@gmail.com
Darwin Community Services DistrictSamuel Rosan760-876-1176max_rosan@yahoo.com
Eastern Sierra Community Services DistrictRobert Winzenread760-920-3103sierrawiz@suddenlink.net
Eastern Sierra Community Services DistrictSeth Carr760-937-1451sethcarr109@gmail.com
Eastern Sierra Community Services DistrictWalt Pachucki760-873-3913walt.pachucki@gmail.com
Indian Creek Westridge Community Services DistrictJeffery George Anderson760-937-0310cjanderson@suddenlink.net
Indian Creek Westridge Community Services DistrictTheodore Grant Williams760-873-7686ted999.williams@gmail.com
*Keeler Community Services DistrictAlice M. Robertson760-382-2727amrobertson12@hotmail.com
*Keeler Community Services DistrictBruce G. Spry Jr.760-264-5612lostsnowhunter@gmail.com
*Keeler Community Services DistrictRobert E. Spry760-264-3555chevydogman@gmail.com
*Keeler Community Services DistrictJeanne Elliott805-286-8048jeannelander@outlook.com
*Keeler Community Services DistrictKaren Riggs760-608-3208karen@easternsierra.us
*Keeler Community Services DistrictJayna K. King805-844-6023jaynaking@hotmail.coom
Keeler Community Services District (2-year term)Tammy Jo Hursell805-712-4128haithcoat@aol.com
Keeler Community Services District (2-year term)Sherry Cosgrove760-876-9234keelerbeach@schat.net
Olancha Community Services DistrictRobert G. Olin Jr.760-264-3046 
Olancha Community Services DistrictJennifer H. Gordon760-977-0587 
Olancha Community Services DistrictNorman Sahm760-382-9291 
Olancha Community Services DistrictDennis D. Smith760-608-0718popsven61@gmail.com
Sierra Highlands Community Services DistrictJohn G. Camphouse760-873-8354johngcamphouse@gmail.com
Sierra Highlands Community Services DistrictDuane D. Buchholz760-937-4355buchholz@schat.com
Sierra Highlands Community Services DistrictRandall W. VanTassell760-872-1122randy@sierracpa.com
Sierra North Community Services DistrictSagette Gilbert305-304-6367sphinizy.sg@gmail.com
Sierra North Community Services DistrictRyan S. Naranjo760-920-0169ryannaranjo@hotmail.com
Starlite Community Services DistrictRobert M. Hardin971-400-6963 
Big Pine Fire Protection DistrictGregory A. Bird760-938-2773bpfirechairman@gmail.com
Big Pine Fire Protection DistrictPeter C. Schlieker760-938-4468piner_pete@yahoo.com
Independence Fire Protection DistrictJames Connaughton760-878-2520jconnaughton@yahoo.com
Independence Fire Protection DistrictEdward B. Murdy760-920-6629 
East Independence Sanitary DistrictDavid L. Wagner760-258-7307davewagner164@gmail.com
East Independence Sanitary DistrictMarjorie D. Drake925-596-0148diane.medrano@gmail.com

Secretary of State – State Voter Information Guide Site